Awards and Trophies
Awards and Trophies
Annual Awards
2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | |||||||
2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
Trophies
Jack Kynaston Perpetual Shield (1994- )
First XI Captain (1984- )
2022 Awards
PRESENTATION NIGHT 2022
Congratulations to all those who received a perpetual trophy or team award at our Presentation Night on Monday, 12 September 2022.
A special mention goes to our outgoing President, Troy Kleppe, who has been awarded a Life Membership. Thank you Troy for your many years of …
2023 Awards
PRESENTATION NIGHT 2023
Congratulations to all those who received a perpetual trophy or team award at our Presentation Night on Monday, 11 September 2023.
A special mention goes to our outgoing Cristian Meza, who has been awarded a Life Membership. Thank you Cristian for your many years of …
2021 Awards
Congratulations to winners of the perpetual trophies and team awards for this season.
A special mention goes to Duc Mac who has been awarded a Life Membership. Thank you Duc for your many years of dedicated service to the Marist Canberra Football Club.
PERPETUAL AWARDS |
|
2020 awards
Team | Best & Fairest | Coach's Award |
U10 Lime | Alex Moore | Levi Thornton |
U10 Orange | Ruben Pereira | Harry Whitton |
U10 Yellow | Cooper San Juan | Kyle Lloyd |
U10 Aqua | Max Spiller | Taso Kourtis |
U11 Blue | Henry Spackman | Samuel Brewer |
U11 Orange | Hugo Kohl | Hamish … |
2019 awards
Team | Best & Fairest | Coach's Award |
U10 Blue | Joshua Doyle | Hamish Foley |
U10 White | Tobias Martin | Ethan Teede |
U10 Green | Cooper Clarke | Henry Spackman |
U10 Red | Sebastian Paragalli | Marc Papandrea |
U11 Blue | Joshua Ahearne | Tom Penrose |
U11 White | Adam Hannan | … |
2018 awards
Team | Best & Fairest | Coach's Award |
U10 Blue | Elijah Roff | Tobias Martin |
U10 Green | Lucas Pavic | Philip Scaria |
U10/2A White | Ewan Hyde | Adam Hannan |
U10 Orange | Noel Bartone | Aidan Rothenfluh |
U11 Blue | Thomas Stuparich | Daniel Rippon |
U11 Green | Cooper Taprell | …
2017 awards
Team | Best & Fairest | Coach's Award |
U10 Yellow | Gavin Pereira | Eli Coll |
U10 Blue | Joshua Brehaut | Andre Vincent |
U10 Green | Matthew Pryde | Elliot Parker |
U10 White | Xavier Roff | Luke Egan |
U10 Red | Oliver Polak | Michael Pratezina |
U11 Yellow | Keshera Peiris | … |
2016 awards
Team | Best & Fairest | Coach's Award |
U10 Yellow | Tejas Nambissan | Thomas Assenheim |
U10 Blue | Ben Cusack | Sam Ianniello |
U10 Green | Will Janke | Aspen Reinstadler |
U10 White | Lachlan Bourne | Timothy Hanley |
U10 Red | Max Baker | Jett Kiwi |
U11 Yellow | Liam Fouracre | … |
Richard Barrington-Knight Referee of the Year (2014- )
Awarded each year since 2014 to the Referee of the Year.
Winners:
Year | Referee of the Year |
2014 | Lashan Perera |
2015 | Thomas Gellatly |
2016 | Daniel Claremont |
2017 | Lucca Ardaleanu-Flynn |
2018 | Jacob Martin |
2019 | Daniel Middleton |
2022 | Callum Fenwick |
…
Junior Coach of the Year (2010- )
Awarded each year since 2010 to the Junior Coach of the Year.
Winners:
Year | Junior Coach of the Year |
2010 | Michael Papandrea, U11 Silver |
2011 | Paul Brice, U12 Div 1 |
2012 | Philip Moufarrige, U11 White Royal |
2013 | Glenn Paterson, U11 Red |
2014 | Alex Hatch, U10 Blue |
Senior Coach of the Year (2008- )
Awarded each year since 2008 to the Senior Coach of the Year.
Winners:
Year | Senior Coach of the Year |
2008 | John Verdon, U13 Div 3 Sky |
2009 | Bruce McKenzie, U16 Div 3 Royal |
2010 | Matt Selems, U14 Div 1 |
2011 | Jim Mennie, U14 Div 2 Royal |
2012 | Shane Hutchison, U13 Div … |
Junior Footballer of the Year (2013- )
Awarded each year since 2013 to the Junior Footballer of the Year.
Winners:
Year | Junior Footballer of the Year |
2013 | Tyran Kuru |
2014 | Luuk Bannister |
2015 | Massimiliano Kleppe |
2016 | Thomas Hemphill |
2017 | Riley Zsuzsa |
2018 | Noel Bartone |
2019 | Michael … |
Senior Footballer of the Year (2013- )
Awarded each year since 2013 to the Senior Footballer of the Year.
Winners:
Year | Senior Footballer of the Year |
2013 | Nathan Nguyen |
2014 | Lincoln Waters |
2015 | Adrian Rusanov |
2016 | Thomas Gellatly |
2017 | Finn Scott |
2018 | Xavier Graham |
2019 | Joshua Curry |
First XI Best and Fairest (1984- )
Awarded each year since 1984 to the First XI Best and Fairest Player.
Winners:
Year | First XI Best and Fairest |
1984 | J. Janke |
1985 | J. Janke |
1986 | J. Cullen |
1987 | D. Bartone and S. Cullen |
1988 | M. Green |
1989 | M. Martone |
1990 | V. Hrstic |
1991 | T. … |